Little Company of Mary Around The World:

Privacy

The Little Company of Mary regards its privacy obligations as extremely important and its actions are directed to complying with the laws it is subject to.

Your personal information

The LCM will collect and maintain in our database and files certain personally identifiable information from you only when you provide it to use on a voluntary basis, for example, when you make an enquiry, contact us, subscribe to publications, use an opt-in mailing list, or agreed to be photographed or interviewed.

You can choose not to provide your personal information or you may just want to deal with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym. If this happens, we may not be able to provide you with the product you asked for or give you the level of service you expect.

Use of information

The LCM use your personally identifiable information for the purpose of IT mailing, to improve our website, for providing a service to you and for system administration.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect or use is accurate, complete, up to date, stored in a secure environment and accessible only by authorised persons.

We will not share any information about you with third parties, except provided by the Privacy Act. If personal information is sent overseas, we will endeavour to ensure that the recipient handles the personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act or with an enforceable law that protects personal information in a way similar to the Privacy Act.

While we strive to protect your personal information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, we cannot 100% guarantee the security of all information you transmit or receive from our online service.

Your rights

You may always review your personally identifiable information and may change, update or correct it as needed in line with legislation. To do this please email nzadmin@lcm.org.

Your consent

By using our website, you are consenting to this Privacy Policy. The Little Company of Mary periodically reviews this Privacy Policy and will keep you informed of any changes.

Newsletter sign up

Sign up to receive news from Little Company of Mary

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.